WINTER PRESENTATION PROGRAM
JANUARY 6 – 14, 2017 (full residency)
JANUARY 9 – 13, 2017 (required presentations)
JANUARY 6, 7, 14, 2017 (optional events)

Location
EFA Center, The Elizabeth Foundation for the Arts
EFA Project Space, 323 West 39th Street, 2nd floor, New York, NY 10018
EFA WiFi: EFA gallery pw: efastudios
nearest hardware store is at 545 8th Ave

SCHEDULE

Saturday, Jan 7
DIA Beacon excursion (Casbarian) 

Sunday, Jan 8
Student-organized events TBA OPT

Monday, Jan 9
Guest reviewers: Fawz Kabra
PhD advisors present: Cooks, Pope, Gonzalez

09:00 –  10:00      (Skype) Session: Hart, Gonzalez, Robinson
09:00 – 10:00      Session: Thomas/Cooks/Mock
10:00 – 11:00      Installation + tech check + announcements + guest intros
11:00 – 11:45      Presentation: Alvarado
11:45 – 12:30      Presentation:  Durrani
12:30 – 01:15       Presentation: Vara - PREVIEW
01:15 – 02:15       Break + de-install + install (Hoffecker, Labovitz)
02:15 – 03:00      Presentation: Hoffecker-Sattler - PREVIEW
03:00 – 03:45      Presentation:  Labovitz
03:45 – 04:30      Presentation: Jordan
04:30 – 05:15      Presentation: Hart (Gonzalez, Robinson, Pope) 
05:15 – 06:00      De-install + student-organized meetings
06:00 – 07:00      Collegium meeting

Tuesday, Jan. 10
Guest reviewer: Mary Ting
PhD advisors present: Lewin, Gonzalez, Pope, Cooks

09:00 – 10:00      Session: Ratner/Gonzalez/Lewin  
09:00 – 10:00      (Skype) session: Daza-Paris (Pope, Guevara)
10:00 – 11:00      Installation (Olson) + tech check + announcements + guest intros
11:00 – 11:45      Presentation: Huntenburg
11:45 – 12:45      Presentation: Ratner (Gonzalez, Lewin, reader: Caleshu)
12:45 – 01:30      Presentation: Olson
01:30 – 02:30      Break + de-install + install
01:30 – 02:35      RSVP guest: Emily Promis Allison + Julia Moak? (Casbarian, Cooks)
02:30 – 03:15      Presentation: Carruthers
03:15 – 04:00      Presentation:  Haenggi
04:00 – 05:00      Presentation: Fazzio-Wolf (Bowdidge, Lewin, reader: Pope) 
05:00 – 05:45      Presentation: Hyatt
05:45 – 06:45      De-install + student-organized meetings
06:00 – 07:00       Session: Greenfield/Pope/Lewin

Wednesday, Jan. 11
Guest reviewers: TBA
PhD advisors present: Lewin, Pope, Bowdidge, Cooks

09:00 – 10:00     (Skype) Session: Chapela/Pope/Robinson
10:00 – 11:00       Installation (Epp Buller) + tech check + announcements + guest intros
11:00 – 12:00       Presentation: Chapela (Pope, Robinson, reader: Parker)
12:00 – 01:00       Presentation: Greenfield (Pope, Lewin, reader: Parker) 
01:00 – 01:45       Presentation: Larson
01:45 – 02:45      Break + de-install + install  
01:45 – 02:45      RSVP guests: Priya Lin (Casbarian, Cooks)
02:45 – 03:30      Presentation: Epp Buller
03:30 – 04:15      Presentation: Piper
04:15 – 05:00      Presentation: Idrus
05:00 – 05:45      Presentation: Rees
05:45 – 06:45      De-install + student-organized meetings            
06:00 – 07:00      Session: Fazzio-Wolf/Bowdidge/Lewin
07:00 – 08:00      Opening "Transformation and darkness" Sabri Indrus E-tay Gallery OPT 

Thursday, Jan. 12
Guest reviewer: Mary Ting
PhD advisors present: Bowdidge, Cooks, Lewin

09:00 – 10:00      (Skype) Session: Osborn/Bowdidge/Bennett
10:00 – 11:00       Installation (Nakajima) + tech check + announcements + guest intros
11:00 – 12:00      Presentation: Osborn (Bowdidge, Bennett)
12:00 – 12:45      Presentation: Nakajima
12:45 – 01:45      Presentation: Geremia (Bowdidge, Lewin, Reader: Suetzl)  
01:45 – 03:00      Break/install (Owens)
01:45 – 03:00      RSVP guests (Casbarian, Cooks)
03:00 – 03:45      Presentation: Owens
03:45 – 04:30      Presentation:  Ahmed - PREVIEW
04:30 – 05:15      Presentation: Laberge-Cote
05:15 – 06:00      Presentation: Senza
06:00 – 06:45      De-install and student organized meetings
06:00 – 07:00      Faculty board assessment panel

Friday, Jan. 13
Guest reviewer: Caroline Koebel
PhD advisors present: Cooks

09:00 – 10:00     (Skype) Session: Wong, Suetzl, Cox
10:00 – 11:00       Installation (Wong) + tech check + announcements + guest intros
11:00 – 12:00      Presentation: Wong (Suetzl, Cox, reader: Subrahaniam)
12:00 – 12:45      Presentation: Raphael
12:45 – 01:30      Presentation: Sullivan
01:30 – 02:30      Break/install (+ Angelovski)
02:30 – 03:30      Presentation: Thomas (Cooks, Mock, reader: Koebel)
03:30 – 04:30      Presentation: Daza-Paris (Pope, Guevara, Reader: Parker)
04:30 – 05:15      Presentation: Angelovski
05:30 – 06:00      Closing Meeting Review  
06:00 – 06:30      Reception
07:00 – 09:00      Staff closing + annual dinner

Saturday, Jan. 14 
11:00 – 4:00 OPT (Whitney Museum)
Chelsea Gallery Tour (Casbarian)

05:30 – 06:00 (Powerhouse)
Tech check (Koebel)

6:00 - 08:00 OPT PUBLIC
ELSE Journal Issue 2 LAUNCH
http://www.transartadmissions.org/else-launch/
Talks, performances, readings, signings, reception.