Berlin Courses 2017

 

SESSION ONE

Events
"From Artist to Transartist" panel discussion moderated by Jean Marie Casbarian
MFA Dialogue, and exhibition, performance or screening – Zee Ahmed + Danny Hyatt + Sean Rees + Reception (RSVP)

Workshops
"Performing the archive" workshop with Angeliki Avgitidou
"Holding Patterns" workshop with Jean Marie Casbarian
"Self-care" workshop with Laura González
"PU Doctoral Training" workshop with Anya Lewin, Roberta Mock, Amanda Russell
"Presenting Artistic Research" workshop with Sarah Bennett
"Yoga Nidra" with Laura González
"Meditation" with Dieter Kropfreiter

SESSION TWO

Monday, July 31 - Sunday, August 6

Events
4 August, 17:00 - 18:00: Artist talk by Aleks Slota, reception (PUBLIC)
Berlin Excursion with An Paenhuysen

Workshops
"Dis/placement and art" workshop with Elena Marchevska
"Voice" workshop with Wolfgang Süetzl
"Fictocriticism and the Futures of Writing" workshop with Anna Gibbs
"Articulating Trans-territorality. Geographical and Disciplinary Displacements." workshop with Herman Bashiron Mendolicchio
Grant Writing Professional Development Workshop with Pazarbasi
"Meditation" with Dieter Kropfreiter
"Yoga" with  Tehneyat Waseem
"Yoga" with Birgit Larson

SESSION THREE

Monday, August 7 - Saturday, August 12

Events
10 August, 10:00 - 11:00: "Local Time" a project talk with Danny Butt (PUBLIC) 
10 August, 18:30 - 19:30: Artist talk with John Newling, reception (PUBLIC)
"Berlin: City of Corrupted Nostalgia" walktalk with Dan Borden

Workshops
"Broken Grammar" workshop with Michael Bowdidge
"Artistic Research in the Era of Globalization" workshop with Danny Butt
"Pleasure as Subversive Action" workshop with Andrew Cooks
"Open access Vs. Documentation ¬ in practice-led research." workshop with Merete Røstad
"Yoga" with  Tehneyat Waseem
"Meditation" with Dieter Kropfreiter
"Yoga" with Livia Paris Daza

Berlin Courses 2016

SESSION ONE

3 Day WORKSHOPS
Tues July 26, Wed July 27 & Thurs July 28
Praxis Enrichment” with Andrew Cooks (1RS – required)
The Artist as Writer as Artist” with Laura Gonzalez
The Role of Chance” with Michael Bowdidge

1 Day PhD WORKSHOPS:
Documentation-Forms of Reflection” with Merete Rostad
Articulation-Live Writing” with Geoff Cox
Presentation-Introduction to the PhD Viva Voce Examination at Transart Institute” with Simon Pope

Incoming MPH WORKSHOP:
PU intro workshop with Sarah Bennett and Anya Lewin

SESSION TWO

3 Day WORKSHOPS
Mon Aug 1, Tues Aug 2 & Wed Aug 3
Wanderings, Musings and the Art of Getting Lost” with Jean Marie Casbarian
Art after the Anthropocene” with Simon Pope
Subjectivity and the Mirror” with Ruth Novacek
 

3 Day Morning Workshop
Tues Aug 2, Wed Aug 3 & Thurs Aug 4Praxis Enrichment Refresher: Thesis Project” With Andrew Cooks 2RS (required)

SESSION THREE

3 Day WORKSHOPS
Tues Aug 9, Wed Aug 10 & Thurs Aug 11
Tools of Engaging Conflict” with Dorit Cypis
Smuggling as Curatorial Practice after the Ethnographic Turn” with Christine Nippe & Teobaldo Lagos Preller
Resistance: Defying the Self” with Elena Marchevska
Polyplot” with Lynn Book