JULY 24 –  AUGUST 11, 2017


SUMMER PROGRAM
SUMMER ROSTER

Location:

Uferstudios, Badstr. 41a (Gate 1), Wedding, Berlin
Uferstudios Ethos and Rules
website + map
Internet password: Dr_10-289#

Forms, Lists:
Student-lead event form
Course Register list
Course evaluation form
Reviewer form
Invoice form

Guest reviewers: Jean-Ulrick Desert, An Paenhuysen, Kim Schoen, Ece Pazarbasi, Danny Butt
Presentation moderators: Robyn Thomas, Anne Labowitz, Derek Owens

Notes:
Expect the presentation schedule to shift significantly to accommodate graduate dialogs. 
All full group presentations on Transart’s Airbook with USB stick (keynote is installed).
No electronic devices during presentations.
Everything required unless marked OPT.
No advisor meetings during workshops days during programmed hours. 
8-10:00 is reserved for Dialogue installation/de-installations by request. Same day de-install as needed.

Key:
1RS, 2RS, 3RS: MFA summers 1-3
ALL: 1RS, 2RS, 3RS, MPH, PHD
CER: summer certificate students
FAC: faculty
MFA, MPH, PHD: students
REP: student reps
PC: Pfoertner Cafe
SR: Seminar room

OPEN OFFICE HOURS
Seminar Room SR (above the kitchen)
09-13:00 + 15:00-17:00 (unless otherwise noted)

ATTENDANCE

SESSION ONE

MONDAY, JULY 24
OFFICE OPEN 09-13:00 + 15:00-17:00
SR2, SR, 2, 12
10:00 – 11:00       Ahmed, Hyatt, Rees, Prideaux meet > (12)
10:30 – 11:00       PhD opening meeting > CC (SR2)
11:00 – 18:00       PU Doctoral Training Session 1/2 MPH PHD (Lewin, Robinson, Mock, Russell) > (2)
13:00 – 15:00       Intro and Praxis Enrichment (Cooks) 1RS  > (SR) CCC
15:30 – 17:00       MFA Library Orientation (Russell) 1RS > (SR)
17:00 – 18:00       Returning MFA orientation (CCC) >  2RS 3RS > (SR)  
18:00 – 18:30       Tech orientation (Rob Prideaux) 1RS  MPH > (2)
18:00 – 19:30       Guest reviewer presentations > reviewer form due > (12) NIPPE
18:00 – 18:30       Dialogue Exhibition opens  1RS 2RS 3RS MPH PHD > (12)
18:30 – 19:30       Ahmed + Hyatt + Rees Dialog  1RS 2RS 3RS MPH PHD  > (12)
19:30 – 20:30       Reception OPT > (12)
 
TUESDAY, JULY 25
OFFICE OPEN 09-13:00 + 15:00-17:00
SR2, SR, 2
10:00 – 14:00       Library individual meetings (Russell) 1RS MPH > Cafe
10:00 – 14:00       Open meeting time MPH PHD > (SR2)
11:00 – 11:30       Ti all student meeting 1RS 2RS 3RS MPH PHD > (2)
11:30 – 13:30       Praxis Refresher (Cooks)  2RS > (2)
11:30 – 13:30       Graduation event planning 3RS > Cafe
13:30 – 14:00       Graduation event proposed to faculty 3RS > (SR)
14:00 – 16:00       Proposal and advisor meeting >1RS > (SR) CC
13:30 – 15:30       First dialog meeting 2RS > Cafe
14:00 – 17:00       PU Doctoral Training 2/2 MPH PHD > (2)
14:30 – 16:00       Dialog tech meeting (Rob Prideaux, Aleks Slota 3RS > (SR)
16:00 – 17:00       Collegium Meeting 1 REP P/Y > CCC > (SR)
17:00 – 17:30       Tech check 1RS 2RS 3RS MPH PHD (Prideaux) > (2)
17:00 – 17:30       Meeting Lewin CC (SR)
17:30 – 18:30       90 second student praxis presentations > guide  1RS 2RS 3RS MPH PHD > (2)
18:30 – 19:00       PU MFA APM Meeting MFA REP 1 P/Y (Lewin, Casbarian) > (SR2)
18:30 – 19:00       Meeting Russell CC > (SR1) TBA
19:00 – 19:30       PU PHD APM Meeting PHD REP 1 P/Y (Lewin, Cooks) > (SR2)
19:30 – 21:00       OPEN FRAME CINEMA Student short film screenings (OPT) TBC (2) (curated by gaJO) RSVP or RSVP
 
WEDNESDAY, JULY 26
OFFICE OPEN 09-13:00 + 15:00-17:00
SR2, 2, 6, 12, SR
3 day workshops:  Avgitidou (studio 6), Casbarian (studio 12), Gonzalez (studio 2)
08:00 – 08:30       Faculty tech check > (2)
08:30 – 09:00       Faculty orientation > (2)
09:00 – 09:45       Faculty ten min. “Current Projects” presentations (2)
10:00 – 16:45       Workshops ALL > (2, 6, 12)
17:00 – 19:30       Guest reviewer presentations > reviewer form due > (12) DESERT
17:00 – 17:30       COHEN (12)
17:30 – 18:00       DAZA-PARIS (12)
18:00 – 18:30       GREENFIELD (12)
18:30 – 19:30       CARRUTHERS + BENOIT > DIALOGUE (12)
19:30 – 20:00       Next residencies >  (Chapela CC) OPT 1RS 2RS PHD (12)

THURSDAY, JULY 27
OFFICE OPEN 09-13:00 + 15:00-17:00
SR2, 2, 6, 12, SR
Reader choices due > form
09:00 – 09:45       Yoga (Gonzalez) OPT > (6)
10:00 – 16:45       Workshops ALL > (2, 6, 12)
17:00 – 19:00       Guest reviewer presentations > reviewer form due > (12) SCHOEN
17:00 – 17:30       CHAPELA (12)
17:30 – 18:00       HART (12)   
18:00 – 18:30       LABERGE-COTE (12)            
18:30 – 19:00       HILLIARD (12)
19:00 – 19:30       EPP BULLER (12) 

FRIDAY JULY 28
OFFICE OPEN 09-13:00 + 15:00-17:00
SR2, 2, 6, 12, SR
Guest Reviewer: Kim Schoen
Teaching eval due > form: AC MFA PHD CER
08:00 – 10:00        Haenggi/Larson install > (12) 
09:00 – 09:45       Yoga (Gonzalez) OPT > (6)
10:00 – 16:45       Workshops ALL  > (2, 6, 12)
17:00 – 17:30       Haenggi/Larson install > (12)
17:00 – 17:30       Faculty closing meeting > (SR)
17:30 – 18:00       Gibbs tech check > (SR)
17:30 – 20:00       Guest reviewer presentations > reviewer form due > (6) SCHOEN
18:30 – 19:00       HAENGGI + LARSON PERFORMANCE (12) 
19:00 – 20:00       HAENGGI + LARSON DIALOGUE (12)

SATURDAY July 29
Office closed.
SR
Student/Advisor meetings (advisor chosen cafe LIST)
10:00 – 16:00       PhD workshop: "Presentation" > Bennett (SR)
11:00 – 12:00        Meeting CCAnne Labovitz (DuJardin)
17:00 – 18:30       In Conversation: "From Artist to Transartist" (Casbarian) TBA (SR) Pre-registration required
18:30 – 19:30       Reception (SR)
19:30 – 21:30       Dinner BGCCC

SUNDAY July 30
Day off. Office is closed.

Session two

3 day workshops: Gibbs (studio 12), Marcheska (studio 6), Suetzl (studio 2)

MONDAY, JULY 31
OFFICE OPEN 09-13:00 + 15:00-17:00
SR2, 2, 6, 12, SR
08:00 – 08:30       Faculty tech check > (12)
08:30 – 09:00       Faculty orientation > (12)
09:00 – 09:45       Faculty ten min. “Current Projects” presentations > (12)
10:00 – 16:45       Workshops ALL > (2, 6, 12)
17:00 – 19:00       Guest reviewer presentations  > reviewer form due > (12) Paenhuysen
17:00 – 17:30       THOMAS >  (12)
17:30 – 18:00       OWENS >  (12)
18:00 – 18:30       ANGELOVSKI >  (12)
18:30 – 19:00       MARAIS > (12)
19:30 – 22:30       Labovitz/Alvardo install (12)

TUESDAY AUGUST 1
OFFICE OPEN 09-13:00 + 15:00-17:00
SR, 2, 6, 12, SR  
Guest Reviewer: An Paenhuysen
09:00 – 09:45       Yoga (WASEEM) OPT > (6)
09:00 – 09:30       Meeting (2) Vara, Raphael, Prideaux
09:30 – 10:00       Meeting (2) Huntington, Jordan, Prideaux
10:00 – 16:45       Workshops ALL > (2, 6, 12)
17:00 – 19:30       Guest reviewer presentations  > reviewer form due > (12) PAENHAUSEN
17:00 – 17:30       MINISHI > (12)
17:30 – 18:00       DURRANI > (12)
18:00 – 18:30       WASEEM (12)
18:30 – 19:00       IDRUS DIALOGUE (12)
19:00 – 20:30      Meeting CCG
19:30 – 22:30       Labovitz/Alvardo install (12)

WEDNESDAY AUGUST 2
OFFICE OPEN 09-13:00 + 15:00-17:00
SR, 2, 6, 12, SR
Teaching eval due > form: AC MFA PHD CER  
08:00 – 10:00       Labovitz/Alvardo install (12)
09:00 – 09:45       Yoga (LARSON) OPT > (6)
10:00 – 16:45       Workshops ALL  > (2, 6, 12)
17:00 – 17:30       Closing faculty meeting > (SR)
17:00 – 19:30       Guest reviewer presentations > reviewer form due (6) DESERT
17:00 – 17:30       SULLIVAN > (6)
17:30 – 18:00       SAMMARONE > (6)
18:00 – 18:30       BARCELONA (6)
18:30 – 19:30       LABOVITZ + ALVARADO DIALOGUE > (12)

THURSDAY AUGUST 3
OFFICE OPEN 09-13:00 + 15:00-17:00
SR2, 2, SR
Student/Advisor meetings (advisor chosen cafe LIST)  
09:00 – 09:45      Meeting (workshops) MPH PhD > (SR2) 
10:00 – 16:00       Graduating student undress rehearsal> 3RS OPT (2)
10:00 – 16:00       PhD workshop: Articulation  >  (Mendoliccio) SR2
16:15 – 17:00       Future residencies >  (Cooks, Chapela) OPT 1RS 2RS PHD 3RS (2)
17:00 – 17:30       NEST open meeting > (Quillinan)  > SR OPT
17:30 – 18:00       NEST + ELSE (Mendoliccio, Quillinan, Cella) >  SR
17:30 – 20:30       "How to peel a POMEGRANTE" (participatory improvisation) OPT (2)
18:00– 18:30        NEST meeting (Cella, Susie, Emilio, Mr Chapela)  > (2)
20:30 – 21:30       Reception UFER kitchen
21:30 – 22:00       Wrap up > 3RS

FRIDAY AUGUST 4
OFFICE OPEN 09-13:00 + 15:00-17:00
SR2, 12
Advisor confirmations sent
10:00 – 16:00       Pro Dev Workshop (Pazarbasi) > Pre-registration required (12) 
16:45 – 17:00     PhD meeting (12) 
17:00 – 18:00       Aleks Slota Artist Talk, reception > (12) OPT

SATURDAY AUGUST 5
Office closed. 
Berlin Excursion (Paenhuysen) Pre-registration required

SUNDAY AUGUST 6
Day off. Office is closed.

SESSION THREE

3 day workshops: Bowdidge (studio 6), Cooks (studio 2), Butt (studio 12)

MONDAY AUGUST 7
OFFICE OPEN 09-13:00 + 15:00-17:00
SR2, 2, 6, SR, 12
08:00 – 08:30       Faculty tech check > (12)
08:00 – 08:30       Orientation VCA > SR
08:30 – 09:00       Faculty orientation > (12)
09:00 – 09:45       Faculty ten min. “Current Projects” presentations > (12)
10:00 – 16:45       Workshops MFA CER PHD > (2, 6, 12)
16:00 – 17:00      Meeting VCA/Ti  CCCattapan
17:00 – 19:30       Guest reviewer presentations > reviewer form due (12) PAZARBASI
17:00 – 17:30       FAZZIO-WOLF  > (12)
17:30 – 18:00       TROSTI> (12)
18:00 – 18:30       KEVILLE > (12)
18:30 – 19:30       RAPHAEL + VARA DIALOGUE > (2)
19:30 – 20:00      NAKAJIMA DIALOGUE (12)
20:00 – 20:30      Group photo (final) > 3RS (Slota) (12) 

TUESDAY AUGUST 8
OFFICE OPEN 09-13:00 + 15:00-17:00
SR2, 2, 6, SR, 12
Guest Reviewer: Kim Schoen
09:00 – 09:45       Yoga  (DAZA-PARIS) OPT > (6)
09:00 – 09:45     PhD/PU Orientation - Van Rensburg, Turnbull, Cooks > (SR)
10:00 – 16:45       Workshops MFA CER PHD > (2, 6, 12) 
17:00 – 19:30       Guest reviewer presentations > reviewer form due AC > (12) SCHOEN
17:00 – 17:30       HOFFECKER-SATTLER (12)
17:30 – 18:00       PIPER (12)
18:00 – 18:30       HOWARD (12)
18:30 – 19:00       SENZA (12)
19:00 – 19:30       OLSON (12)
18:30 – 20:30       Meeting VCA/Ti

WEDNESDAY AUGUST 9
OFFICE OPEN 09-13:00 + 15:00-17:00
SR2, 2, 6, SR, 12
Teaching eval due > form: AC MFA PHD CER
09:00 – 09:45       Yoga (WASEEM) OPT > (6)
10:00 – 16:45       Workshops MFA CER PHD > (2, 6, 12)
17:00 – 19:30       Guest reviewer presentations > reviewer form due AC > (6) DESERT
17:00 – 17:30       TURNBULL (6)
17:30 – 18:00       BREDENOORD (6)
18:00 – 18:30       TOAISHARA  (6)
18:30 – 19:30       HUNTENGBURG + JORDAN DIALOGUE (12)

THURSDAY AUGUST 10
OFFICE OPEN 09-13:00 + 15:00-17:00 (SR2)
Newling arrives
MFA PhD Advisor agreements due > form 
Pass/fail emails out  > AC
Break down equipment returned AD, RP, HR

09:00 – 10:00       Artist talks by Alumni (projects+proposals) > (Quillinan, Ryan) ALL
10:00 – 11:00       Lecture Danny Butt "Local Time"  > ALL (6) PUBLIC
11:00 – 17:00       PhD workshop 3/3 > "Documentation" Røstad > PHD (6)
11:00 – 17:00       MFA walktalk >  (Borden) Pre-registration required
17:45 – 18:00       Meeting VCA students > CC > (6)
18:00 – 18:15       Tech check John Newling > (6)
18:30 - 19:30       Artist Talk John Newling, reception > (6) > MFA PHD PUBLIC
20:00 – 21:30      Staff Dinner > Pfoertner

FRIDAY AUGUST 11
OFFICE OPEN 09-13:00 + 15:00-17:00 (SR2)
08:30 – 09:00      Meeting 2RS (SR2) TBC
09:00 – 10:00      MFA Crit group meeting (6) 
09:00 – 10:00      PhD meeting (SR2) OPT
10:00 – 16:00       Pro Dev Workshop (Pazarbasi) (6) 3RS PHD
16:00 – 17:00       External examiner’s meeting Newling 3RS > (6)
17:00 – 18:00       External examiner’s meeting Newling 2RS > (6)
18:00 – 18:30       Closing meeting MFA MPH PHD CER (6) CCC
18:30 – 18:45       Meeting JN CC (6)
18:45 – 19:00       Meeting JN CC Lewin (6)
19:00 – 20:00       Closing reception Pfoertner OPT ALL

SATURDAY AUGUST 12
All depart
August 15 - September 15: Summer break, students work independently.
 

UFER RESERVATIONS

MONDAY 24.7_   SR2, SR, 2, 12
TUESDAY 25.7_  SR2, SR, 2
WEDNESDAY 26.7_  SR2, 2, 6, 12, SR
THURSDAY 27.7_ SR2, 2, 6, 12, SR
FRIDAY 28.7 _ SR2, 2, 6, 12, SR
SATURDAY 29.7 _  SR

MONDAY  31.7 _ SR2, 2, 6, 12, SR
TUESDAY 1.8 _ SR2, 2, 6, 12, SR
WEDNESDAY 2.8 _ SR2 , 2, 6, 12, SR
THURSDAY > 3.8 _ SR2, SR + 2
FRIDAY 04.8 _ SR2, 12 

MONDAY 07.8 _ SR2, 2, 6, SR, 12
TUESDAY 08.8 _ SR2, 2, 6, SR, 12
WEDNESDAY 09.8._SR2, 2, 6, SR, 12
THURSDAY 10.08 _ SR2, 6
FRIDAY 11.08 _SR2,  6